Understanding the ADA
[…] So, the categories for this blog entry are court’s reasoning and takeaways. Due to that configuration, the reader is probably going to want to read the whole thing.

I

In affirming the District Court decision on behalf of the school, the Seventh Circuit reasoned as follows:

  1. The Department of Justice filed an amicus brief in the case at the invitation of the court.
  2. Title II of the ADA does not define explicitly, “services, program, or activity.”
  3. The final implementing regulations at 28 C.F.R. §35.102, state that the term applies, “to all services, program, and activities provided or made available by public entities.”
  4. The preamble to the final rule published as an appendix to the rule describes the statute as applying to, “anything a public entity does.”
  5. The limited case law interpreting the statutory term simply emphasizes the breadth of the ADA and of the phrase itself.