Understanding the ADA
[…] That suit was filed within the 90 day period.

II

Court’s Reasoning Granting the Motion to Dismiss

  1. Plaintiff’s complaint alleging discrimination because of the perceived stereotypes regarding the female gender and subjecting plaintiff to less favorable working conditions as a result are barely sufficient to meet the Twombly-Iqbal pleading standards. Nevertheless, barely sufficient works, and the title VII hostile work environment claims get to go forward.
  2. The question in this case is whether the plaintiff has a disability at all under the ADA.
  3. 42 U.S.C. §12211(b) specifically says that disability under the ADA does not include, “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders.”