Uber’s Settlement with the National Federation of the Blind
[…] After all, Uber is providing a service. However, the kinds of things listed in that category (laundromat, drycleaner, bank, barbershop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a healthcare provider, or hospital), are clearly not even close to what Uber is.
  2. Since Uber is not a place of public accommodation most likely, how on earth is it covered by the ADA? The answer lies in another provision of title III of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12184. 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a) states that, “no individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.”
  3. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) defines specified public transportation as, “transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.”