Understanding the ADA
[…] When he obtained a service dog, the plasma center refused to allow him to donate blood arguing that anybody who had a service dog for PTSD was automatically prohibited from donating blood because they must have extreme anxiety too severe to undergo safely the donation process. The retired police officer loses on summary judgment and appeals to the Third Circuit. The blog entry is divided into the categories of court’s reasoning and takeaways. I imagine the reader will want to read the whole thing.

 

I

Court’s Reasoning

 

  1. 42 U.S.C. §12181(7)(F) says that a place of public accommodation includes, “a laundromat, dry cleaner, bank, barbershop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a healthcare provider, hospital, or other service establishment (emphasis mine).
  2. The question is whether a plasma center is an, “other service establishment.”
  3. It notes that the 10th Circuit and the 5th Circuit have reached opposite conclusions.