Understanding the ADA
[…] For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.

Washington law, RCW 7.80.040, defines an enforcement officer as, “a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established.” That means police officers are included within that definition. Accordingly, if they implement this law wrongly.